Gary 'Gizza' Smith - Professional grip services & equipment hire
email: gary@gizzagrip.com - tel: +44 (0)7973 785162

Gary Smith's Credits - PDF version

You can open and save these credits as a PDF document. If you are unable to open the PDF you can download the free Acrobat Reader.

Film & Commercial credits

Film & Commercial grip credits

Below are the film and commercial credits from Gary Smith's career.

Film / Year Position Crew
no cover image‘1917’
2019
Best Boy Grip Director: Sam Mendes
DOP: Roger Deakins
no cover image‘Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker’
2018
Best Boy Grip Director: J.J. Abrams
DOP: Dan Mindel
no cover image‘Detective Pikachu’
2018
2nd Unit Grips Director: Stephen Woolfenden
DOP: Tim Wooster
no cover image‘Aladdin’
2017
Best Boy Grip Director: Guy Ritchie
DOP: Alan Stewart
no cover image‘Han Solo: A Star Wars Story’
2017
Best Boy Grip Director: Ron Howard
DOP: Bradford Young
no cover image‘Paddington 2’
2017
1st Unit Grips Director: Paul King
DOP: Erik Wilson
no cover image‘The Commuter’
2016
Best Boy Grip Director: Jaume Collet-Serra
DOP: Paul Cameron
no cover image‘Star Wars: Episode VIII’
2016
Best Boy Grip Director: Rian Johnson
DOP: Steve Yedling
no cover image‘Rogue One: A Star Wars Story’
2015
Best Boy Grip Director: Gareth Edwards
DOP: Greig Fraser
Spectre‘Spectre’
2015
Best Boy Grip Director: Sam Mendes
DOP: Hoyte Van Hotema
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens‘Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens’
2014
Best Boy Grip Director: J.J.Abrams
DOP: Daniel Mindel
Victor Frankenstein‘Victor Frankenstein’
2014
1st Unit Grips Director: Paul Mc Guigan
DOP: Fabian Wagner
Into The Woods‘Into The Woods’
2013
Best Boy Grip Director: Rob Marshall
DOP: Dion Beebe
Muppets Most Wanted‘Muppets Most Wanted’
2013
Best Boy Grip Director: James Bobin
DOP: Don Burgess
Thor: The Dark World‘Thor: The Dark World’
2012
Best Boy Grip Director: Alan Taylor
DOP: Kramer Morgenthau
Skyfall‘Skyfall’
2011
Best Boy Grip Director: Sam Mendes
DOP: Roger Deakins
Prometheus‘Prometheus’
2011
Best Boy Grip Director: Ridley Scott
DOP: Dariusz Wolski
Captain America‘Captain America’
2010
Best Boy Grip Director - Joe Johnston
DOP - Shelly Johnson
no cover image‘John Carter of Mars’
2010
Best Boy Grip Director - Andrew Stanton
DOP - Daniel Mindel
Robin Hood‘Robin Hood’
2009
Best Boy Grip Director - Ridley Scott
DOP - John Mathieson
The Wolfman‘The Wolfman’
2008
Best Boy Grip Director - Joe Johnston
DOP - Shelly Johnson
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince‘Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince’
2008
2nd Unit Grips Director - Stephen Woolfenden
DOP - Mike Brewster
His Dark Materials: Golden Compass‘His Dark Materials: The Golden Compass’
2007
1st Unit Grips / Best Boy Grip Director - Chris Weitz
DOP - Henry Braham
1408‘1408’
2006
Best Boy Grip Director - Mikael Hafstrom
DOP - Benoit Delhomme
Stardust‘Stardust’
2006
2nd Unit Grips Director - Simon Crane
DOP - Fraser Taggart
Miss Potter‘Miss Potter’
2006
Best Boy Grip Director - Chris Noonan
DOP - Andrew Dunn
Blood & Chocolate‘Blood & Chocolate’
2005
Best Boy Grip Director - Katja Von Garnier
DOP - Brendan Galvin
Goal‘Goal’
2005
1st Unit Grips Director - Danny Cannon
DOP - Micheal Barrett
Mrs. Henderson presents‘Mrs. Henderson presents’
2004
Best Boy Grip Director - Stephen Frears
DOP - Andrew Dunn
Batman Begins‘Batman Begins’
2004
Best Boy Grip Director - Christopher Nolan
DOP - Wally Phister
Alexander‘Alexander’
2003
Best Boy Grip Director - Oliver Stone
DOP - Rodrigo Prieto
Thunderbirds‘Thunderbirds’
2003
1st Unit Grips Director - Jonathon Frakes
DOP - Brendan Galvin
Below‘Below’
2002
Aerial unit grip Director - David Twohy
DOP - Ian Wilson
What A Girl Wants‘What a Girl Wants’
2002
1st Unit ‘B’ camera Director - Dennie Gordan
DOP - Andrew Dunn
no cover image‘Sam's Circus’
2001
1st Unit ‘B’ camera Director - Bob Singer
DOP - Adam Kane
The Count Of Monte Cristo‘The Count of Monte Cristo’
2000
1st Unit ‘B’ camera Director - Kevin Reynolds
DOP - Andrew Dunn
Monkey King‘Monkey King’ (AKA ‘The Lost Empire’)
2000
Model Unit Director - Peter MacDonald
DOP - Mike Brewster
Proof Of Life‘Proof of Life’
2000
Best Boy Grip Director - Taylor Hackford
DOP - Slawoik Idizak
Star Wars Episode II‘Star Wars Episode II’
1999
1st Unit (UK crew) Director - George Lucas
DOP - David Tettersall
Sleepy Hollow‘Sleepy Hollow’
1999
2nd Unit Key Grip Director - Alan Munro
DOP - Peter Hannan
Milk‘Milk’
1998
1st Unit ‘B’ camera Director - William Brookfield
DOP - Peter Hannan
The Visitors‘The Visitors’
1998
2nd Unit Grips Director - Peter MacDonald
DOP - Mike Brewster
Red Planet‘Red Planet’
1997
2nd Unit Dolly Grip Director - Graeme Burfoot
DOP - Geoff Wharton
Lost In Space‘Lost in Space’
1996
Various units Director - Stephen Hopkins
DOP - Peter Levy
Mortal Kombat Annihilation‘Mortal Kombat Annihilation’
1996
2nd Unit Key Grip Director - John Leonetti
DOP - Chris Falolna
A Further Gesture‘A Further Gesture’
1995
1st Unit ‘B’ camera Director - Robert Dornhelm
DOP - Andrej Sekula
Space Truckers‘Space Truckers’
1995
1st Unit ‘B’ camera Director - Stuart Gordan
DOP - Mac Alberg

Commercial Companies

Academy, Bikini, Disney, Exposure, Independent, Harry Nash, BBC, MJZ, Outsider, Garrets, Production International, RSA , Radical Media, Spirit, Union Films, Weilands and many more.

Qualifications

City and Guilds NVQ (Level 3 Key Grip)
Rope Access Technician IRATA Level 1
IPAF Certificate

F1 commercial

[back to top]